I dont understand why my husband need to sent g-325a to me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Anaheim, CA

my husband is a u.s citizen and he sent me g-253a and ask me to fill it up he told me that he needs my signature,now my question is cant he just fill it up for me and sign it as the applicant..im con fused with the applicant signature thing..whether it really needs to be me or if its fine if he sign it and fill the form for me.?

Additional information

i mean g-325a sorry typo error..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bindi Chintan Parikh

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the G-325A is needed with your original signature. Your husband also needs to complete his own G-325 with his signature.

  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are the alien, you must complete an I-325 demographic form to provide basic information. This form is submitted with most, if not all, petitions and applications.

    Since you must sign under penalty of perjury, it is probably best that you provide the information above your signature.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must each fill out a separate form G-325.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering