I don't want to be arrested where I work. Do ASAs allow people to turn thenselves in?

My criminal defense attorney has been talking to the Assistant State Attorney b/c I was investigated in a felony white collar crime. There's no way I'm admitting to something I didn't do. However, I'm aware that my assertion doesn't preclude the ASA to issue an arrest warrant. Apparently, they know each other well. Is there a possibility that the ASA will allow me to turn myself in w/ my atty. if he decides to proceed with charges against me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
That depends on the ASA or DA. If your attorney has a good relationship with the prosecutor, or if there is no particular reason to send the law to pick you up, the prosecutor may refrain from arresting you to allow you to turn yourself in. Before you do so, make sure charges have been filed (or the jail won't accept you) and line up a bail bonds person to meet you there and bail you out. In some cases you can just go in for booking and then be released. It takes about 2-3 hours and counts as one day in custody; again whether this option is open to you depends on the charge.
1 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Normally, the warrant comes from investigation by law enforcement. Your attorney is usually tipped off that a Judge has signed the warrant and this allows you to make arrangements to turn yourself into the jail with or without the assistance of a bail bondsman.

Good luck,

Mark
1 0
Roger P. Foley

Roger P. Foley

Contributor Level 4
Your lawyer you can negotiate your surrender so that you dont have your fellow employees or neigbors in your business. It is very easy to do
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard