Skip to main content

I don't know if I'm under investigation..but there are a lot of undercover cars around me all the time,and I've been followed.

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Civil rights

I don't know if I'm under investigation..but there are a lot of undercover cars around me all the time,and I've been followed.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Stay calm. You should speak to a criminal lawyer who can speak with local authorities to find out if you are the target of an investigation. Do not speak to the police without speaking to your lawyer first.


  2. Never a good idea to post your name, phone number and email address on a public website. Flagged for removal and/or modification by avvo staff.


  3. You should contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area. Also, never write down your private information in a public forum. Good luck.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics