Skip to main content

I don't have an sr22 but need one. i have insurance on my car but not sr22 so can my friend still drive my car?

Sioux Falls, SD |

i don't drive my car because i didnt get my license back and dont have an sr22.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    I disagree with Mr. Newman, but like him, I am not licensed in SD. I would suggest asking your DMV.

    The SR22 recquirement limits your ability to drive. It is not a limitation on what vehicles you may register or own. You may not drive without a drivers license and may not get one without an SR22. If your friend is properly licensed, he/she may operate your properly registered and licensed car.

    If any answer on AVVO helps you, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.
    Thank you.

    --- Experienced DUI/DWI/OWI/Drunk Driving Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
    http://addbalance.com/drunk_driving_lawyer.htm

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm


  2. If it is your car with "your" insurance then you must get the SR 22. It is filed by your insurance company on your behalf to the DMV to prove "your" responsibility of proper liability insurance coverage. You will not be able to get your driver's license re-instated without obtaining the SR 22.

    If you decide not to drive at all, and do not have insurance (with a car or without) then you do not need an SR 22.

    If you decide to drive without car ownership, you can get a "named operator" policy, but again this will also require the SR 22 be filed. It follows the insurance that you placed on the car or upon yourself. It is usually required for 3 or more years upon any insurance you obtain for auto coverage and will now follow you state to state during that time frame.

    If you move from SD to another state you will still have to maintain the SR 22 (and SD minimum insurance coverage) even if you move to a non-SR 22 state (there are 8).

    42 states have an SR 22 (also called a 44) requirement. This will be for the full term of your SR 22 requirement from SD.

    Bottom line: noone should drive your car without the SR 22

    I am not licensed in SD, consult with a SD lawyer ASAP

    Lawrence (Larry) Newman, D.C., J.D. Attorney at Law Doctor of Chiropractic Licensed in NY, PA, NJ, & FL http://www.ithacainjurylawyer.com http://www.ithacadwi.com The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Dr. Newman strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics