I don't have a aces to 1/3 own by me small aircraft

Asked about 4 years ago - Troy, MI

I am 1/3 owner of a small c-172 aircraft for a last seven years , but my partner (2/3 owner) is not giving me aces to the airplane for a last year... he is trying to sell the airplane with out my permission . Can I file a lawsuit against him and his llc ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elias T. Xenos

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, but, hopefully, you some documentary proof of your investment and your 1/3 right in the aircraft. You should seek an injunction from the Oakland County Circuit Court if you believe the sale is imminent.

  2. David A. Sebastian

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes, you can sue him and his llc. Please contact us for additional information. www.davidsebastianlaw.com. 248-758-2323.

  3. Philip M. Block

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you have documents proving your 1/3 ownership, then he should not be able to sell it without your agreement. Your agreement with him should have included terms for your having access to use it and a buy/sell agreement for just this reason. You will have to sue or threaten suit for an injunction against his selling the plane. But make sure whatever terms you and he come up with are in writing, dated and signed by both of you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,734 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,734 answers this week

3,228 attorneys answering