I do unclaimed overages from tax sales and foreclosures.

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

If I want to do an assignment of rights for the surplus for the property what needs to be included on my form Does it have to be notarized?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no pre prepared form for this. Whether your certification is necessary via Notary depends on factors you don't reveal.

    Hire an attorney to make sure the document is crafted legally for your particulars.

  2. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should hire Mr. Brinkmeier as he is located in Chicago.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,167 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,167 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering