I do not have a question, but I am seeking legal representation from an Oklahoma, OK firm.

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

The ineffective assistance of counsel in a litigation case of which I was the legally documented PR of my grandmother turned out negative. The damage was a loss of a multi-million dollar lawsuit for a family of seven surviving children. My grandmother did not receive proper representation during life or death. The law firm who took her case did not properly investigate and during settlement caused the litigants to categorize her as a participant and not a claimant. The attorney-client contract strictly indicated that her case was an individual. The reason was because of the occurrence of a death. The point system used was biased and unjust. I found release papers stating that my grandmother suffered a DVT after a stroke. She died in 2010 from Congestive Heart Failure.

Additional information

These are symptoms that were caused from the long-term use of a pharmaceutical drug. We were seldom informed and often pressed to collect information for the firm. However, the firm never traveled to NYC to meet with the family or loved ones. It appears that we were overcharged for labor and legwork that I did in NYC. Is this legal?

I am contacting your firm because my grandmother was not properly represented, the attorney's harassed and pressured me to sign for the settlement, failed to adequately obtain medical documentation that was necessary for the point system, and falsified information to use the graveness of her condition and later death to capitalize on a $28,000,000.00+ settlement. We are seeking help please. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the legal representation was in OK I suggest you re-post this on the OK Avvo page.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,008 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,008 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering