i do not consider caps as shouting.

i have been recieving a call from a bill colleter on my jod even on sundays. very nasty! is there something i can do about this.also at my home 6or7times aday. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
You asked about overzealous collections activity.

Collections activity by a third party is governed by the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. If a debt collector steps outside of those allowed practices then they are subject to statutory penalties and legal fees and costs. Attorneys like taking these cases because they are almost guaranteed to get paid by the debt collector and they get to deliver a solid win to the consumer.

Understand that the FDCPA does not apply if the debt is commercial or if the debt collector is the original creditor (not a third party collector). But even then they are bound by certain limitations on their practices.

Regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.