I divorced my spouse in 2012 can I still file charges on him for, sexual, physical and emotional abuse?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Married for 9 years and he is military and is now stationed overseas.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the district attorney and see what they say.

  2. Reid A Seino

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The emotional abuse is the least likely, as it is often difficult to prove or establish to an acceptable level in the eyes of the law. Your divorce date does not really matter, though it becomes harder as time progresses. You may want to speak with an attorney in your local area Monday and see what the law in TX says about such matters. It is not impossible to sexually abuse a spouse or physically abuse a spouse but you must have evidence to prove it. Best of luck to you.

    This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in... more
  3. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the police and see how they report it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,376 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,376 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering