I divorced in 1997, and in the papers he was to pay me 10% of all his overtime and he has not done so. Can I get it?

Asked over 3 years ago - Kokomo, IN

How long do I have to maybe get it? Or is it worth going back to court over? He has paid weekly child support.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . You should be able to file a contempt action, check with a local attorney and make sure there are no time limitations. Bring a copy of your divorce agreement to the attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering