I disputed fees charged to me by the city. I refused to pay without arbitration. Can that be considered criminal petty theft?

I took possession of an animal trap provided by the city of stockton. I signed a rental fee agreement mistaking it for nothing more than a confirmation and promise to return as designated.Upon returning the trap I'm asked to pay fees I was never made aware of. Had I been would not have entered into agreement. Could easily get service for free elsewhere. I refused to pay without some type of arbitration and was subsequently arrested on petty theft charges. These charges brought on me by a Sargeant.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
The fact that you were "mistaken" as to the terms of the agreement is not a defense, so, yes, this could be considered a theft of services.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard