I didn't sign the note but lender has included me in foreclosure proceedings. What should I do?

they said they lost the note and the copy they included in the foreclosure documents does not have my name or signature on it. I think they are trying to get a deficiency judgment against me to increase the likelihood of recovering money. Although this property was purchased by my husband I was not a party to that transaction and any interest I may have had in the property I relinquished by way of a quitclaim deed that was recorded over a year ago.This is not the original lender and it is not the lender my husband had been dealing with over the last year. They are asking the court to re establish the promissory note and I am concerned that if the court allows that then this lender will say I am obligated even though I never signed the original promissory note.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
While technically they have no rights against you if you did not sign the note, unless you are vigilant and protected by an attorney who understands this are of law, you could still find yourself in jeopardy. The foreclosure firms are very pushy and take advantage of the fact that people often don't respond properly to get away with things they are not entitled to get away with.

The best thing you can do is to retain knowledgable foreclosure defense counsel to represent your interest properly.
1 1
David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
You should talk with a Foreclosure Defense Lawyer as they may have violated the Fair Debt Collection practices and be liable to you for damage.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard