I didn't have insurance when I got into a car accident and the cop file a report and said i was with progresseve what do i do ?
Detroit, MI
Viewed 188 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was crossing a intersection the other vechile ran a red light hit the driver side, the vechile that hit us did not have damge at all. This all happend May 2008 and I am just now receving a letter from Grant weber saying my licesen suspended because progressive could not find me in there records.The problem is we do not have with progresse at the time we did not have insurance.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Barry Robert Conybeare
This attorney is licensed in Michigan and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
it is a violation of michigan law to operate a vehicle you own without proper michigan auto insurance. it appears you violated this law. while the officer mistakenly recorded that you had insurance with progressive, the fact is you did not. while i do not understand your reference to "grant weber" saying your license is suspended, i suspect that if follow-up investigation was done and it was determined that you did not have insurance that the police could issue a belated citation for driving without proper insurance. there are some very significant potential penalties in michigan for driving without insurance, including the fines for the ticket, the potential of having to pay for the medical care others receive as a result of the wreck whether you were at fault or not, the barring of your ability to bring a claim for injuries against the person who was at fault, etc.). i would strongly recommend that you not continue the practice.
Thomas William James
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Regardless of fault, the uninsured owner of a car involved in an accident is liable for all benefits paid by any insurance company. If you fail to pay the demands made by the insurance company within 30 days, they can have your license suspended through the secretary of state. It sounds like the insurance company has already gone down this road. You have few options at this point. Obviously, the best option is to contact an attorney to negotiate with the insurance company to have this debit settled, then you can clear up the suspended license with the SOS.
Here is the law from the Michigan state website: 500.3177 Recovery by insurer of benefits and costs from owner or registrant of uninsured motor vehicle; written agreement to pay judgment in installments; notice. http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(gbnognrrpwtl2o55ujsbqy45))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-500-3177 |