I didn't go to court for an open container in jan. 2013 in New Port Beach because i was kicked out of my home

Asked over 1 year ago - Newport Beach, CA

I was kicked out of my home before i got a chance to get it taken care of and was homeless for 3 months and until recently i was able to get my belongings along with my ticket. I'm scared and im not sure of what to do next

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Alexander Comley

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . It's best to deal with it, and not avoid it. Go to the public defender's office, explain your situation, and they can speak with the DA/judge for you. This way you won't have a warrant, and you may get a better deal/fine reduction for making a good faith effort to address the problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,003 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,003 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering