Skip to main content

I didn't apply for TPS, because i met my wife (now) who is a USC during the Registration Period and she is going to file for me

Birmingham, AL |

I was gonna file for TPS, but i met a wonderful woman who is a USC and we got married, and she is going to file for me now, is that a problem ? what can i do now?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. I know that this seems like a 'stock' answer .. but it is true.

    Meet with an attorney to discuss the best way to proceed in your situation.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. I agree, immigration law is tricky and not very logical.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced mainly in Los Angeles and Orange County, California. I am not seeking clients from existing relationships with other attorneys, and give only limited advise over the phone (the phone is primarily used to set appointments), these services do not create an attorney client relationship. I apologize for mispelling< as I am a lousy typist, My answers may offend as I do not believe in pulling punches or sugar coating the truth. Further regarding courts in other states my opinions are largely based on logic and what I think is the modern trend which is to consider the needs of the child.


  3. Sir much more information is needed to answer your question, like how did you get in this country? When? Which country are you from? Get a lawyer and tell him this and much more info so a proper assessment can be made...does she make enough to sponsor you?

    http://www.azduifirm.com/law/immigration/
    http://www.azduifirm.com/law/criminal/
    http://www.azduifirm.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics