I did the pretrial diversion program which ended in null process. do i have to put that i admitted guilt on an application

Asked almost 4 years ago - Huntsville, AL

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I do not practice in your jurisdiction. Nevertheless, applications may usually only ask you if you have ever been convicted of a crime or offense. From what you describe, you have successfully completed the program and the case against you was dropped. As such you can legitimately respond that you have not been convicted of anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,004 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,004 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering