I did not sign the ticket. Can I get out of the ticket?

Pulled over for speeding. New bike, didn't realize i was going that fast. Was actually kind of in shock when a cop car pulled up behind me. No previous speeding for atleast 5 yrs. Officer pretty rude.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Norman H. Cuadra

Norman H. Cuadra Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
One of the basic tenants of law is "Notice". This means that you have been legally notified of a pending court matter. In the criminal law sense, notice is given by signing or receiving a ticket or being arrested. If you refuse to sign a ticket, you could be arrested to prove that you were notified. Can you get out of the ticket for that reason? Maybe. However, if you do not show, they will suspend your license. You also have a right to a jury or bench trial on your case. Believe it or not, it is very difficult to fight a speeding ticket. Your best bet may be to plead Nolo Contendre (no contest -- will not be a conviction on your record, points on license, but can only be done with Judge's permission and once every five years), or Defensive Driving School. As with all court cases, no matter how minor, you SHOULD contact an attorney to assist you and counsel you on the particular facts of the case.

The information provided is generalized information and in no way should be substituted or confused with creating an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard