I did not get a ticket by the time I got an accident
Lynnwood, WA
Viewed 77 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I did not get the ticket from police officer when my car got accident on 11/22/08. There was a truck that cut into my lane immediately to exit on I5 Northbound in WA. To avoid hitting that truck, I swirved and my car was rolled over. I was sent to the hospital. Nobody injured except me. no car hitting. no property damage except my car. Since then, I did not know that the police officer issued me a ticket. The police officer did not talk with me or give me a ticket at the accident time. Until I got the letter from department of licensing last week that my driver license is going to be suspeneded, I called the district court, they said that the ticket was mailed to my address but I honestly did not get it. They said it was too late to get the hearing. What should I do? The ticket is $175. And now plus another $52 for the late fee.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven L Shaw
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Washington State, an infraction notice must be properly served on an infractioner. That can be done in person by the officer or by mail within the prescribed period of time.
RULE IRLJ 2.2 INITIATION OF INFRACTION CASES (c) Service of Notice. A notice of infraction may be served either by: (1) The citing officer serving the notice of infraction on the person named in the notice of infraction at the time of issuance; (2) The citing officer affixing to a vehicle in a conspicuous place the notice of a traffic infraction if it alleges the violation of a parking, standing, or stopping statute; or (3) The citing officer or the prosecuting authority filing the notice of infraction with the court, in which case the court shall have the notice served either personally or by mail, postage prepaid, on the person named in the notice of infraction at his or her address. If a notice of infraction served by mail is returned to the court as undeliverable, the court shall issue a summons. If you didn't receive the notice by mail, then you have the right to contest the infraction. You'll need to file a motion with the court the infraction was sent to, to "set aside" the court's decision on the infraction. There are a number of legal guides on AVVO and on the internet that can guide you on how to write that motion.
Back to Search Results
Next question: ***Regain custody*** HELP!!!!!!!!! Previous question: Can I file as legally separated (single) for 2008? |