I did IVF with a knwn dnr in ny. Coparent agrmt gives his visitation. He's taking over as if he's the authority. What to do?

Asked 2 months ago - Flushing, NY

Known donor, after children were born he was around. I assumed because he could prove paternity he had rights. I didn't know I could separate my life cause he was the father. Originally I asked for his sperm he said ok he gave. I got babies came and here he is. He started taking over. I got order of protection cause he was telling me I could leave or go anywhere with children or he would sue me for custody. He acts as he's the authority. We got a co parenting agreement he gets visitation. He keeps threatening and making accusations I'm unfit he had them in visit and got a protection order in me over false accusations. Go to court in 2 weeks since parenting agreement was established 4 yrs ago we only exchange children. He always threatens to take custody. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Zaslavsky

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As there is a co-parenting agreement he has the right to request custody in court. You need the aid of an attorney. The method of conception in this case is immaterial.

    I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you feel physically threatened at any point then call the police. If you wish to engage him in a custody battle then seek the guidance of a local attorney.

  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There's not much you can do about his threats. I would, on the other hand, keep a careful paper-trail with him and document via letters/e-mails to him all important conversations & exchanges. Schedule a consult with a Child Custody lawyer in your area.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering