I did I-130 for wife kid included Permanent resident at the time became a citizen ,immigration wants me to file another I-130??

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

i already have in hand the visa processing bill $ 230.00 dollars for each person i became a citizen but immigration want me to start another I-130 for my kid ,this only delays more the preocess is there any way of continuing without have to do another I-130

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an immigration attorney to deal with it. You maybe glad you did.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you request they amend your original application to reflect you are now a USC? Are they in your country? Now that you are a citizen the visas for them are immediately available.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you didn't file an I-130 for each-and-every person ... you made a mistake.

    Immigration is correct, if you didn't file an I-130 for your 'kid' then you need to file one now.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seem that you filed a petition for your wife as a permanent resident and her child was included in that application. Now, you are American citizen and USCIS is instructing to file a new I-130 petition for the child. If my interpretation of he facts present is correct, then you have to file an I-130 for the child. Unlike Legal Residents, American citizens are required to file separate petitions for his/her spouse and minor children. As unfair as this seems (very unfair in my opinion), this is the law as it right now. I am assuming you don't have an attorney working your case otherwise you would present this question to him/her. Unfortunately, your case is an example of not getting proper legal advise from the very beginning of the case. Talk to an attorney asap so you don't make any further mistakes.

  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  6. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi there- can you be more specific? You filed for your wife's minor child when you filed her 130. What happened next?

    800-688-7892, www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general... more
  7. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is not clear. Consult with a lawyer to figure it out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,734 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,734 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering