I deposited company checks into my personal account totaling $1200, the company is not pressing charges.

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Can the bank still press charges? There is enough money in the account to cover the bad checks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Why are they bad chaecks? Did they bounce? Is the money stolen? If the money belongs to the company, it is unlikely the bank can press charges. If the bank is the vicitm, ie you stole from the bank, it can press charges.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Answered . What do you mean by "bad checks"? If you stole the money, you should pay it back immediately. This way the employer will not report theft and even if they do, the police likely won't act on it.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering