I defaulted on a Chapter 13 6 years ago, how long must I wait to file Chapter 7?
Centralia, WA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I defaulted on a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy approx 6 years ago. I am now on Workers Comp and we are getting the book thrown at us from all sides by collectors (Threats of taking what little assets we have, court actions, etcetc.). I know a few of my debts are not effected by Bankruptcy (Child Support and Fines), how long must I wait before I can file, jointly with my wife (we were not married during my Ch13, she has never filed), for a Chapter 7? Nolo Means test show we are 1/3 Avg annual for a family of 3 (before COL Expenses and CS). My thanks in advance for any advice.
Answers (2)David E. Tovarez
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
An individuals ability to file a second bankrutpcy is based upon reciept of a discharge in a prior case. In you facts described you should not have to wait to file a bankruptcy and you should consult an attorney now.
Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you did not complete your chapter 13 you did not get a discharge so unless you had your case converted to to a chapter 7 back then you can file a new case now. Be sure to let your new bankruptcy attorney know of the old case so he can look at the file and be sure all is ok.
|