I'd like to obtain a California divorce after legal separation without new financial disclosures.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was legally separated in California in 2007 with a settlement agreement dividing assets and covering spousal support and all financial matters. We have no minor children. Based upon equal income during marriage, spousal support is zero. However, the section on support says the court retains jurisdiction over spousal support until January 2018. Post 2007 (i.e. after the separation), I generated significant income (i.e. far more than during marriage) while my spouse is now living off unemployment benefits. I do not want my spouse to know about my present income. Is it possible now and/or post 2018 to complete a divorce proceeding without new financial disclosures? My spouse and I get along well now without any contentious issues and this knowledge would raise new problems.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The issue of spousal support is reserved in the separation case. No reason that a new disclosure would be needed to dissolve the status of the marriage, but any time he/she wants, until 2018, your ex can demand an updated Income/Expense Declaration from you in the separation case, on 30 days notice, if he/she is in the least bit curoius, he/she can find out anyhow.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the assets and debts are divided, then that matter is resolved. But you will be required to provide the court with information on your income and your spouse will also be required to provide the court with her income as the court retains jurisdiction on the matter. But the court will not change the amount of spousal support unless one party asks for a change. I suggest that you seek help in getting this accomplished, though.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,404 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,404 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering