I'd like to know my rights on harassment and eviction

Asked over 1 year ago - Londonderry, NH

My landlord has been sexually harassing me and threatening to evict me if I don't do what he tells me to do for a year now. I have a child as do other tenants in the house and he did not disclose to ANY of us that he is a sex offender. I just want to be left alone and just be a tenant without the threats of being evicted. He says he can get me out anytime he wants if I don't do what he says. HELP!!!!! What are my rights..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Rindler Madison

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First of all I would recommend calling the police and making a report. Then, consult with your local tenant rights groups and also consult with an attorney who handles "landlord-tenant" cases.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more

Related Topics

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,997 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,997 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering