I'd like to get foid card but i had a domestic violence conviction about 12 years ago. can i still get a foid card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Peru, IL

after my conviction i was ordered to take classes which i did and completed them. i haven't had any trouble with the law since then.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will have a very difficult time getting a FOID card with a domestic violence conviction. Perhaps you could hire an attorney to attempt an appeals process but your chances are slim. Sorry.

  2. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is from the Illinois FOID card FAQ: "According to Federal and State laws, anyone who has been convicted of domestic battery/ domestic violence is ineligible to possess a FOID card. This prohibition also applies to police officers and those in the military. Contact the ISP Firearms Services Bureau at (217) 782-7980 for further information."

    See link below.

  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot get an FOID card.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,004 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,004 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering