I currently live in Mn I have full legal and physical custody of my children their father is in prison until the year 2015 and

Asked about 1 year ago - Minneota, MN

visitation is reserved for once he is released he has to petition the courts. The only thing in my court order about a move is that I have to give a ten day written notice of my new address and vice versa. My question is can I move out of Mn state to South Dakota it is just about two hours away from where I am at now?

Additional information

Without the father's permission and not having to petition the courts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Technically, if he doesn't have visitation, you should be able to just follow the order's requirements. I'm not sure honestly how the reservation may change this. It would likely require a close review of the order and relevant case law as I'm not familiar with a Minnesota statute that speaks directly to this situation.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,010 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,010 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering