I currently have a uninsured claim for an auto accident 4 months ago. Is my husband allowed to file a second uninsured claim?Four months ago I was involved in an auto accident. I currently have an uninsured claim in place with my insurance company. The person that hit me was charged on 2 counts for lack of a drivers license, and lack of insurance. I have been off of work, and my auto insurance is paying my lost wages - however it is a capped amount, and my real wages were above the cap. Can my husband file a second claim on the unisured policy for the same accident as loss of consortium? Attorney answers (2)
I suggest that you and your husband may wish to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with the many elements of damages to which you may be entitled.
I suggest that you and your husband may wish to contact a personal injury attorney in your area to see whether or not the attorney can undertake your representation. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Add comment
Your wage loss is a No-Fault (PIP) benefit, which is being paid pursuant to the No-Fault statute. PIP wage loss is capped at 85 percent of your gross wage, for up to three years from the date of the accident. Any wage loss over and above the cap for the first three years (which as of October 1, 2009 is $4,898 per month) and all wage loss beyond three years is considered “excess economic” loss and can be recovered from the wrongdoer. As the wrongdoer had no insurance, your Uninsured Motorist coverage should cover the excess economic loss up to your Uninsured Motorist policy limit. Uninsured Motorist coverage falls outside the No-Fault statute, as it is non-mandatory. Actual coverage will be subject to the terms and conditions of your policy.
With regard to your husband, a loss of consortium claim is derivative to your own bodily injury claim and cannot exist separately. His consortium claim must be a part of your Uninsured Motorist claim or lawsuit (http://www.michiganautolaw.com/caraccidents/uni...). You should be able to amend your claim or lawsuit to include it, if it is not already included. If your injuries do not meet the injury threshold (i.e. serious impairment of body function, permanent serious disfigurement, death), your claim cannot continue, and as a result, neither can the loss of consortium claim. However, your excess economic claim can survive regardless. |