I currently have a CA full Corp but want to start using a DBA. Can I deposit checks both under the former and latter names?

I need to rebrand my company's image but do not want to start a new corporation. I want to create a new name to operate under. After filing paperwork for name change, can I deposit monies received from customers under both the legal Corporate name and the new DBA name? If not, what would be the process? For payment purposes, would my customers remit payment to the new DBA name or "Corp. name dba New name"?.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
As long as you have the dba recorded with the county recorder you can deposit checks under either name. Make sure the bank account shows the corp dba new name.
0 0
Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
Yes you can. The corporate name is the legal name. You can legally use the DBA once it is properly registered.

Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.