I currently get SSI and am 60. When I turn 62, will I be able to collect my social security benefits AND SSI at the same time?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Ocean City, MD

I have been getting S.S.I. for past yr and a half as it was approved before a judge. I am very interested in knowing if I will be able to "continue" my S.S.I. when I start to collect my Social Security benefits at age 62 or even later. Can you collect both at the same time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cary L. Winslow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . SSI is a means-tested program. The Social Security you receive will reduce the amount you receive in SSI each month. Social Security is budgeted as unearned income. Unearned income -- except for the first $20, which is disregarded -- is budgeted dollar-for-dollar against the SSI grant. If you were receiving $674 in SSI and began receiving $500 in Social Security, your SSI would be reduced to $194 a month ($674-$480); your monthly income would increase by $20. If you were receiving $674 in SSI and began receiving $700 in Social Security, you would no longer receive any SSI ($674-$680).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,478 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,478 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering