I currently am facing federal drug conspiracy charges and can't afford my attorney anymore, how do I get a public defender?

I am currently facing federal drug conspiracy charges, I paid my lawyer about 1/4 of what I owe him and now I am dead broke, being evicted and can barely pay my bills. I know I need to discharge him and get a public defender, but he won't take my calls or emails so I have no clue how to go about doing this.

I called the public defenders office, but they tell me that he has to take care of it.

I am at a loss as to what to do and my trial is 22 days away, I have been trying to get him to respond for 2 weeks now.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
Your attorney owes you a duty on communciation. I would go into his or her office and demand a meeting. Also, you may contact the judge's office and ask to have the matter placed on the calendar. You can move to have your trial continued.

I do not practice in your state so your area's rules and practices might vary.
2 1
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
i would concur with the previous attorneys assessment, you may calendar the case and request that the court assign you CJA, or a public defender... whichever covers in your state.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources