I crashed a rental car on las vegas blvd, I was dui from the night before. I flew back to England. What will happen? court 8/6?

Asked about 4 years ago - England, AR

Flag

I am an English tourist who was visiting Las Vegas. I crashed a rental car on las vegas blvd, it was not my fault, a taxi pulled straight out but I was dui from the night before (my birthday). I was arrested and put in jail 22hrs, missed my flight back to England. I was released with a court date in 3 months time. I flew back to England.
Where do I stand with the rental company (haven't spoke to them at all) and can I plead in my absence, what are the repercussions if i do not return?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered May 12, 2009 18:21. Call an AZ member of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers or the Arizona Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers who handles DUI cases in Law Vegas - I handle tourist cases routinely in Florida, and we can handle cases without the appearance of the defendant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary