i crashed a company truck into a curb and he is making me pay for the damage is that allowed?
Toms River, NJ
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
no police or insurence report was called in.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No it is not, it appears your employer has no insurance or no intention to notify them which is also illegal.
You can file a complaint with the NJ department of labor, wage and hours compliance: 609-292-2337. On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. Employer/Employee Disputes LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |