Skip to main content

I cosigned for my brother too bail out of jail now they are coming after me cause he refuse to pay what should i do

Antioch, CA |

why should i have too pay his bill

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

A co-signer takes on the full legal obligations of the loan, along with the primary borrower. If the primary borrower does not make the required loan payments, the lender will ask the co-signer to make them. The co-signer can be held accountable for the entire amount of the loan under the terms of the contract, in the same way as the primary borrower.

Unfortunately, you co-signed for someone who was a bad risk and now your responsible. You may have an small claims action against your brother for the money you are out but if he doesn't have anything then it may be tough collecting.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics