Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I cosigned for a student loan if i die does the obligation follow to my estate

my wife and i own all our assests in common she is my sole beneficiary

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
The answer depends on the type of student loan you cosigned. Bottom line: the loan documents contain the terms applicable to your obligation. If it's a private (bank) loan, each loan would have its own terms to deal with death of the cosigner. However, if the loan complies with state or federal student loan program guidelines, or if it's a PHEAA, SallieMae, or other government-backed student loan, in most instances providing the lender with a copy of a death certificate of the deceased cosigner will result in the cosigner's obligation being discharged, so the estate would not be accountable for any outstanding payments.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now