I cosigned for a car loan with my girlfriend. Does that mean that we're common law married?

Asked 5 months ago - Austin, TX

We don't live together 'nor do we publicly state that we are married.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Travis L Turner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you have explained does not meet the legal requirements for a 'common law' marriage.

    This information is being provided as a general response to your posted question. By providing this response our... more
  2. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This probably does not make you married. If you are concerned about it, you might want to consider having a lawyer draft a Cohabitation Agreement that sets out both of your property rights and that you do not agree to be married.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  3. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Not by itself. If you want to make sure you do not "accidentally" get married, talk to a lawyer about how to avoid that result.

    Good luck.

  4. James Scott Gilbreath

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . To be common law married, you have to agree to be married and hold yourself out to others as married.

  5. Brenna M Loyd

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . No; simply cosigning a document with another person does not create a common law marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,997 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,997 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering