Skip to main content

I completed felony deferred probation . I want to buy a home defense shotgun . am i able to do so ?

Hurst, TX |

assault causing injury . ( crazy ex wife ) successfully completed .

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Federal law bars you from owning or possession a firearm for life because the crime was a domestic related crime and a felony.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient factual/legal documentation to give a complete answer to your question and there may be more to the issues you raised then I have set out in my brief reply.


  2. A deferred adjudication on a family violence case is treated the same as a conviction. A conviction on a domestic violence case includes a lifetime firearm ban. When charged with family violence it's important to avoid a deferred adjudication or conviction.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    512-495-1813
    Austin Family Violence Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com


  3. There is no confidentiality online. If charged with a crime, the accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt.

    Best person to ask is your attorney. If you cannot find your attorney, or find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org)
    NACDL local members: (http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv)
    NACDL Local affiliates: (http://tinyurl.com/8akw2gd)

    FEDERAL LAW: POSSESSION OF A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION BY A PROHIBITED PERSON:
    18 USC § 922(g) & (n). Punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment. Possible minimum sentence of 15 years without parole if offender has three or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence (e.g. burglary, robbery, assault, possession of offensive weapons) and/or drug trafficking felony.

    Elements:
    A. Possession or receipt of a firearm or ammunition;

    B. By a subject who falls within one of the following categories: Felons; Addicts; Aliens; Subjects to a domestic restraining order; Prior conviction for domestic assault; Fugitive from justice; or Dishonorably discharged from the military;

    C. The firearm or ammunition was transported across a state line at any time.

    There may also be state considerations: http://www.handgunlaw.us/states. (I make no representations about the site's accuracy or currentness; you should double check on your state legislature website or local law library.) Another helpful site: http://www.abacollateralconsequences.org

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics