I collected one week of unemployment while working full time - they have found out about it .

Asked about 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

What can happend? i have a clean record. The amount was 275.00

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry A. Stein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . 1. You will have to reimburse the money.
    2. If you completed forms for the receipt of that money, alleging that you were not working, that is a fraud and you could potentially be charged criminally for that.
    3. Have you gotten notice of any criminal investigation? If so, contact an attorney and dont speak to anyone about what has occurred.

  2. Rasha Ghazwan Lutfi

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Excellent advice from the previous attorney. Unemployment fraud is very serious. I have seen many people being criminally prosecuted for this serious violation. If you are charged with unemployment fraud make sure to consult with an attorney before you appear in court.

    The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,730 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,730 answers this week

3,031 attorneys answering