I co signed for my husbands motorcycle. He now says he wants a divorce.

Asked 10 months ago - Budd Lake, NJ

If we do get a divorce what will some of the options be to removed me from the loan?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David F Salvaggio

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your husband won't (or can't) refinance the loan in his own name, you need to insist that the motorcycle be sold.

    I strongly recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who (like me) devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting.

    For more information about divorce in New Jersey, you can go to the website www.nj-divorce.net.

    DISCLAIMER The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should... more
  2. Myra Chack Fleischer

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must ask to be refinanced off the loan or the loan company will look to you to pay the debt even if it is assigned to him in the final paperwork.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Refinancing. Period.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Debt in a Divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,292 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,292 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering