Skip to main content

I co-signed for a PR bond, can I revoke that bond to no longer be responsible?

Loveland, CO |

I am wanting to know if my name can be taken off of a PR bond that I co-signed for so that the courts cannot come after me if the person bonded fails to appear in court.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. First, in actuality, courts don't really come come after people who co-sign on PR bonds. If you had posted a cash bond, you should be worried. I am a former judge. In 7 years of people failing to appear on PR bonds, we never pursued any of the co-signors. However, you are free to bring the person to the judge and tell the judge that you are no long willing to serve as a co-signor on the bond and see if the judge wants to leave him on a PR bond or whether the judge wants to put the person back in jail and require them to post a bond.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics