I co sign a loan for someone and now the bank is now takeing the loan payment out of my account
Billings, MT
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
But all they did was leave me a voice mail on my phone and never call me again i think they shoul a least call me and talk to me frist but they just took the money out of my account can thay do this
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington and you will need to confirm this locally with a lawyer in Montana, when a lender has funds on deposit from the borrower and the funds are due and not forthcoming ( a payment was missed ) the lender uses the right of set-off and they can deduct the payment from the funds on deposit.
The primary borrower may have had notice and usally they will notify the guarantor, however in my experince the withdrawal of the funds is notice. If you did not keep funds on deposit with the lender they would have called. good luck |