I closed my small residential remodeling company 3 years ago.

A former client filed a homeowners insurance claim for a shower pan they say leaked. The insurance company gave it to a Lawfirm for collections. Since the work was done 3 years ago and my company (sole proprieter) no longer exists. What action can they take?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Here's the bad news. If your company was a sole proprietorship, it exists today, as you and teh company are legally the same person. In other words, they can sue you, and, if they win, garnishee your wages, seize your bank account, and attach your home, car and other assets.

If the amount is large or if you have a lot of other debts, bankruptcy could be a route to consider.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard