I Checked My Case Status online for my Green card. and I Entered my receipt number, I found in the Second Circle initial Review?

Asked 6 months ago - Stanton, CA

what does mean of that please?
and How long i will waiting to get the Green card?
I found in the Second Circle initial Review?

On November 5, 2013, we received this I485 APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS and request that the filing fee be waived. The filing fee has been waived and we have mailed you a notice describing how we will process your case. Please follow any instructions on this notice. This case is being processed at our Intake Processing Center. You will be notified by mail when a decision is made, or if the office needs something from you. If you move while this case is pending, please use our Change of Address online tool to update your case with your new address or contact our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Relax. Don't worry. All this means is that everything is normal, even your request for a waiver of the filing fees has been approved! Just lay back and let them process your application. They'll contact you if they'll need anything else (they won't..) In a few weeks you'll be called in for your biometrics, a month or two after that you'll receive your employment authorization card and your advance parole travel document (if you filed for it and are eligible) and barely a month or two after that will be your I-485 Adjustment of Status interview, at the conclusion of which you'll be told that your green card status has been granted.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Everything is normal. The initial review can take 6 to 10 months under normal circumstances. It can take longer if there are questions about your application. You have the receipt number and can check the status and processing times at uscis.gov.

  3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that your application is being reviewed. If anything is missing, you will be informed. You can check your case status via the 800 number provided you or go online at USCIS.gov .

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering