I check IDs.worry Can i get jail time for customers pay me 4my goods thru my merchant account w/ credit cards if report stolen.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I do check customers ID's everything seems legit good, but still worried about some of the customers credit cards might be stolen credit cards that i might get sued by the right owners of cards and have to give money back do jail time.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If too many instances of fraud show up on your merchant account, it could get cancelled. otherwise, I don't see how you can be responsible for someone elses crimes if you have no part in it.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society. International Law 24/7 hotline +1-202-318-2406 - Dr.... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you get the required info, you should be fine!

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you do all that you are supposed to do then you shouldn’t have a problem. If on the other hand it can be established that you knew or should have known that the card being used is a stolen card, that’s an entirely different story.

  4. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If it can be proven you knew or should have known some of your customers are crooks, I think a fraud suit could be maintained as well as charges and jail time for criminal possession of forged /stolen instrument or possessing stolen property.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights. Good Luck.

    THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.

    “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”


    --



    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado

    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com

    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering