Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I cant get out from under this suspended license court loop!

Asked 9 months ago - Lakewood, CA

Flag

I've been back and forth to court over the past two years, paid about $6,000 in fines, ask the judge is this all I have to pay, there is nothing else hanging out there, if I pay this I'm all clear? Judge says yes. I pay the fines only to find out not even two months later, I'm driving on a suspended again, have a failure to appear, again, I look up the court index and sure enough out of nowhere there is another case filed! I cant keep this up.

Additional information

each time I was told an abstract was not required.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 10, 2012 07:13. To avoid this get a copy of your DMV driving record . The court clerk can also advise you where you might have outstanding tickets. Get an attorney to help you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 12, 2012 11:27. I agree with Andrew. Instead of listening to judges, court-by-court, go to DMV, see what appears to be outstanding, and deal with it. Of course, there cannot be a failure to appear unless you have signed a promise to appear [which you would know about] or you have been ordered to appear while standing in court [which you would also know about]. www.kennedyforlaw.com

    Andrew Stephen Roberts
    Andrew Stephen Roberts, Thousand Oaks Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
    Posted 9 months ago.

    Thank you Captain!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary