I cant afford an attorney, should I plead guilty or no contest to affray charges.

I was charged with fighting in atlanta and cant afford a private lawyer. Should I plead guilty or no contest and what could the penalty be for either? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you cannot afford an attorney in a criminal matter you may qualify for a court appointed public defender.

Check with your local Public Defender Office. Going it alone in a criminal matter is not recommended.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Carl Santos Cansino

Carl Santos Cansino

Contributor Level 5
If you cannot afford an attorney, then I would make application to the public defender's office. Usually the Clerk of Court will have their contact information. I would never advise to plead guilty or no contest unless you go over any possible defenses with a trained professional.
0 0
Carl Santos Cansino

Carl Santos Cansino

Contributor Level 5
If you cannot afford an attorney, then I would make application to the public defender's office. Usually the Clerk of Court will have their contact information. I would never advise to plead guilty or no contest unless you go over any possible defenses with a trained professional.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard