I cannot stop taking premarin despite the research of complications. Am I a victim of malpractice?
Landover, MD
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I was started on premarin at the age of 46 as a precursor to menopause because the physician determined it would be a good tool to prevent heart disease which is prevalent in my family. (Both parents died of heart failure in their 50's). I am now 63, and unable to stop taking the premarin without having extreme hot flashes, night sweats, day sweats, and overall embarrsing clothes drenching sweat episodes. I have tried all other menopause over the counter drugs to no avail. I was not informed of the permanent negative effects of the premarin except what was in the reseach about possible breast cancer. I was also told that the benefits would outweigh the negative. Do I have legal recourse? I was told I must be on premarin the rest of my life despite the negative effects. Is this malpractice?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. I would respectfully suggest that you review the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with medical malpractice and what it is. After reading this, you may wish to contact a personal injury attorney in your state to review the specific circumstances of your situation.
|