Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I cannot find an attorney that practices Public Disclosure. Does this fall under General Practice?

I am in need of a full and complete documentation of 3 police reports. I have requested this twice and each time a Supplemental Narrative or a page is missing. All case numbers are listed on the request; all page numbers and each Supplemental Narrative is listed. I have great concern that each case has been compromised and I need an attorney now to request complete documentation on 3 separate but connecting police reports.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
This information is being provided for educational purposes.

Most states have public disclosure laws, which are similar to FOIA (freedome of information act). Sometimes, within these Acts there are certain documents that are exempt from disclosure. In criminal cases, sometimes records are withheld b/c of pending investigations. You should contact the public information officer at the Agency (PD) in which you are dealing and ask him/her why the record is missing. There just may be a misunderstanding or a mistake.
3 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
If it's police reports your are after, you may want to get a criminal defense lawyer to go after it. They deal with police records most often so they would know what to look for to make sure you don't get burned on this. Also, they may have a relationship with the records office and that could help move things along too.

Just calling any general practitioner in the phone book could end up costing you a bundle.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
Any local general practioner should be able to help you get a copy of your police reports.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now