I canceled motion of possesion for a dog and it's not dismissed, how long will it stay open? Can I refile if we dont work it out

Asked 6 months ago - Grand Rapids, MI

Flag

my boyfriend and i are trying to work things out and out of court. if things dont work out now that I canceled the motion for posession of my dog can i reopen again at a later time if it's not dismissed with prejudice? Also how long do I have to file per the state law? Could there be a new occurance if we do get back together and he takes her again? The dog is in my name on her dog tag and microchip and I paid the vet bills, will a judge award her to me as the owner?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 26, 2012 07:16. You need a lawyer - the Michigan Bar Association can give you a referral.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary