I can't get transfered to a different location for my job. Can I sue for time loss wages while on Worker's Compensation?

I got hurt on the job in October. Since then, I have been receiving Worker's Compensation and going to multiple treament centers. Now six months later and no improvement, I have a family emergency and I have to move out of state permanently. I can transfer my Worker's Comp but my company won't transfer me. I won't lose my medical care coverage for my injury, but I will lose my time-loss wages. I can't pay bills without time loss wages and I can't work to earn a paycheck because of my injury.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Charles Snell

David Charles Snell

Contributor Level 3
Since you can't return to work anyway, I would argue that you are still entitled to time loss benefits regardless of where you relocate to. There are constiutional limits on penalizing people for their choice of residence. L&I would likely back you up on this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources