Skip to main content

I can't cash my check from work without any Photo id's. How can I get my money so I can pay for court costs and other fees?

Omaha, NE |

Since my dui which was Oct 3, 2009 I have been going to my twin sisters bank and was either able to cash my work check or sign the check over to her so she could deposit the check into her account. Now they are saying they can't help me without any photo id even though I have had an account with this bank before and they have all my personal info in their system. I need the money now since I have court in a couple days. What can I do??

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Check with your State's DMV, you should be able to purchase a State ID, not driver license.